KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Wydział Prezydialny

English translation: Chief Constable's Office (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wydział Prezydialny
English translation:Chief Constable's Office (UK)
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

11:53 Mar 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Wydział Prezydialny
Struktura organizacyjna Komendy Wojewóedzkiej Policji
Dominiczak
Chief Constable's Office (UK)
Explanation:
I guess county level is equivalent to Komenda Wojewodzka?
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Provincial Police Commander's Officeanglista
4Chief Constable's Office (UK)
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3Logistics DepartmentJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logistics Department


Explanation:
moze przez analogie do:

Logistyka
... Wydzia? Prezydialny. Wydzia? Prezydialny sprawuje bezpo?redni? obs?ug? organizacyjn?,
prawn? i sekretarsk? komendanta Szko?y i jego zast?pców. ...
www.kgp.gov.pl/szkoly/wspol/zap_dyd/logistyka.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Constable's Office (UK)


Explanation:
I guess county level is equivalent to Komenda Wojewodzka?

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: county is poviat, roughly
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provincial Police Commander's Office


Explanation:
adres ten sam co u JK plus telefon do Wydziału Prezydialnego KW w Białymstoku, gdzie taki wydział mają (centrala połączyła mnie z Sekretariatem, gdzie potwierdzono zakres czynności takiego wydziału - analogiczny jak w szkole w Szczytnie )

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399