KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

impreza targowa

English translation: trade fairs event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:impreza targowa
English translation:trade fairs event
Entered by: Kornelia Kowszewicz

17:18 Oct 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: impreza targowa
czyli targii odbywające sie gdzies:) - Trade Fairs
sunny25
trade fairs event
Explanation:
imho słówko 'fairs' jest tu kluczowe, często pomija sie nawet słowo 'trade' :)
Selected response from:

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trade fairs event
Kornelia Kowszewicz
3trade event
*eva*


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade event


Explanation:
http://www.buyusa.gov/russia/en/trade_events_russia.html
http://www.ita.doc.gov/calendars.asp

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade fairs event


Explanation:
imho słówko 'fairs' jest tu kluczowe, często pomija sie nawet słowo 'trade' :)

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
7 mins
  -> dziękuję za komentarz :)

agree  PiotrA: Z tym, że "trade fair": rzeczowników w liczbie mnogiej raczej nie używa się w charakterze przydawki.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję za komentarz :)

agree  Jussi Rosti: tak, trade fair
1 hr
  -> dziękuję za komentarz :)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
804 days