KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyrób kaletniczy

English translation: leatherware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrób kaletniczy
English translation:leatherware
Entered by: anglista

06:10 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ kaletnictwo, introligatorstwo
Polish term or phrase: wyrób kaletniczy
would you say "leathercraft product" in English?

Note: this begins a series of related questions
Piotr
leatherware
Explanation:
another proposal (2300 shots in AltaVista and 5180 in Google, including US, UK, Aus)
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leathercraft product
Agnieszka Hayward
5leatherwareanglista
4leather product (sing) or leather goods/products (plural)
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather product (sing) or leather goods/products (plural)


Explanation:
I would not say "leathercraft product" although the word "leathercraft" is used on its own.
PS If you want to talk about bookbinding (introligatorstwo), "leather binding" would be the equivalent of "skorzana oprawa"

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leatherware


Explanation:
another proposal (2300 shots in AltaVista and 5180 in Google, including US, UK, Aus)


    Reference: http://www.galcoleatherware.com/home.asp
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leathercraft product


Explanation:
why not? sounds good to me and implies the art-related attitude (you listed bookbinding as a context as well)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: I was wrong in my own answer - sorry. You can indeed say "leathercraft products".
1 day2 hrs