KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyrób introligatorski

English translation: bookbinding product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrób introligatorski
English translation:bookbinding product
Entered by: Piotr Grabias

06:12 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ kaletnictwo, introligatorstwo
Polish term or phrase: wyrób introligatorski
np. wymienna okladka na ksiazke, mozna zdjac z jednej ksiazki i zalozyc na druga. Potrzebny ogolny termin
Piotr
bookbinding product
Explanation:
bookbinding = introligatorstwo

Wielki Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bookbinding product
Piotr Grabias
3jacket, dust-cover
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jacket, dust-cover


Explanation:
"super-cover"

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookbinding product


Explanation:
bookbinding = introligatorstwo

Wielki Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: OR products for use in bookbinding
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: also agree with anglista's comment
13 hrs