KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

barwione brzegi

English translation: a book with all edges gilt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:barwione brzegi
English translation:a book with all edges gilt
Entered by: bartek

06:19 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ introligatorstwo
Polish term or phrase: barwione brzegi
np. czesto spotyka sie Biblie z barwionymi brzegami (zlocone to chyba "gilded", ale moga tez byc w innym kolorze)
Piotr
a book with all edges gilt
Explanation:
To tylko małe sprostowanie. Edges are gilt - jest poprawną formą. Mówimy to o książkach, które mają trzy krawędzie stron pozłacane. Istnieje też zdobienie typu 'teg' = 'top edge gilt', kiedy to tlko górna krawędź jest pozłacana. Poza tym rzeczywiście jest to 'coloured edges', przy barwionych krawędziach.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a book with all edges gilt
bartek
4dyed, coloured edges
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyed, coloured edges


Explanation:
PJG

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a book with all edges gilt


Explanation:
To tylko małe sprostowanie. Edges are gilt - jest poprawną formą. Mówimy to o książkach, które mają trzy krawędzie stron pozłacane. Istnieje też zdobienie typu 'teg' = 'top edge gilt', kiedy to tlko górna krawędź jest pozłacana. Poza tym rzeczywiście jest to 'coloured edges', przy barwionych krawędziach.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
thanks