KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

projektzwo

English translation: Automobile Design company


22:12 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: projektzwo
Projektzwo Team
English translation:Automobile Design company
Explanation:
Projektzwo is an automobile design company
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zespół Firmy Projektzwo
Robert Pranagal
3 +2Automobile Design company
Aydin Yulug
4Project two team ?
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project two team ?


Explanation:
more context, please

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automobile Design company


Explanation:
Projektzwo is an automobile design company


    Reference: http://www.projektzwo.de/e-index.cgi
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: Wow! Congratulations! So it is not a Polish word :(
2 mins

agree  maciejm: Yes, it is a VW/Audi tuning company, so the team refers most probably to car racing.
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zespół Firmy Projektzwo


Explanation:
Team = zespół
Projektzwo = Firma Projektzwo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is sort of a racing team, the jargon expression would be Team Projektzwo. It is common amongst e.g. Polish sports commentators. In F1 they speak of Team Maclaren, Team Ferrari, etc.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
17 mins

agree  Lota
6 hrs