KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

powszechny

English translation: national


17:00 Mar 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: powszechny
Istniejący w Polsce system ochrony zdrowia mimo nazwy, powszechne ubezpieczenie zdrowotne, to system zaopatrzeniowy, którego podstawę stanowi rygorystyczna polityka społeczna i fiskalna obciążająca wszystkich obywateli składką/podatkiem stanowiącym obecnie 7,75% podstawy wymiaru składki na ubezpieczenie społeczne.

Zapoznałem się ze zwiazana z tym dyskusja z
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19094&id=160275&keyword=pows...
W tym przypadku za nic nie moge zrezygnowac z powszechnosci, a nie do konca jestem pewien, czy "national" (co uwazam za najbardziej odpowiednie) jest tu najlepsze.
big_fish
English translation:national
Explanation:
mysle, ze 'national' jest tu jak najbardziej odpowiednie - NHS (National Health Service)
Selected response from:

agusia
Grading comment
Też tak uznałem.
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general
Robert Pranagal
4 +1nationalagusia
4 +1common
leff
4comprehensivepidzej
4prevailing
Ivona


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national


Explanation:
mysle, ze 'national' jest tu jak najbardziej odpowiednie - NHS (National Health Service)

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Też tak uznałem.
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing


Explanation:
prevailing or general or universal

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common


Explanation:
OR
public

common =
1 belonging equally to, or shared by, two or more or by all [the common interests of a group]
2 belonging or relating to the community at large; public [common carriers]

SYN.common refers to that which is met with most frequently or is shared by all or most individuals in a group, body, etc.,

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: I agree with public.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general


Explanation:
If you do not like NATIONAL, my second choice would be:
GENERAL =
1. common; widespread:
2. of, including, applying to, or participated in by all or most of the members of a group, category, or community
(Collins English Dictionary)

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive


Explanation:
widely used in this sense

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733