KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ZOZ

English translation: health service institution


19:43 Mar 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ZOZ
czyli
Zakład Opieki Zdrowotnej
big_fish
English translation:health service institution
Explanation:
Słownik medyczny proponuje:

Zakład służby zdrowia = health service institution
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
I'm not certified, so institution should go down well.
Thanks,
Kris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health service institution
Robert Pranagal
4 +1(Community) Health Center
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4Health Care Institution
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4niedawno bylopidzej


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedawno bylo


Explanation:
I presume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

119329, to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

119329, to be precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZOZ pod rządami starego systemu ochrony zdrowia oznaczał Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej, obejmujący wszystkie przychodnie rejonowe; specjalistyczne, szpitale itp danego obszaru - dzielnicy, miasta; teraz oznacza Zakład Opieki Zdrowotnej, czyli pojedyńczą przychodnię, klinikę. można tylko pogratulować pomysłu podstawienia nowej treści pod przyjęty skrót jego autorom - jest to murowany przepis na bałagan komunikacyjny. proponuję Health Service Establishment, bo \"Institution\" wolałbym uniknąć. W tłumaczeniu i w real life.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health service institution


Explanation:
Słownik medyczny proponuje:

Zakład służby zdrowia = health service institution

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
I'm not certified, so institution should go down well.
Thanks,
Kris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
37 mins

agree  Beata Drezek
13 hrs

neutral  pidzej: careful with "institution" in health care context - can mean nuthouse
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Community) Health Center


Explanation:
Dimock: Community Health Center
Dimock Community Health Center, Roxbury MA



    Reference: http://www.dimock.org/
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: taka nazwa jest uzywana
40 mins

neutral  anglista: cz to nie "ośrodek zdrowia"?
10 hrs

neutral  kingusia: oczywiście, że "ośrodek" a ośrodek to nie to samo, co ZOZ
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Care Institution


Explanation:
health care centre



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: careful - see above
1 day7 hrs