KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bomboskład

English translation: bomb depot/store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Bomboskład
English translation:bomb depot/store
Entered by: maciejm

08:47 Mar 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ military aviation
Polish term or phrase: bomboskład
samo slowo wyjasnia co to jest
, ale jest to okreslenie z gatunku tych, ktorych kiedy sa potrzebne nie ma w dostepnych slownikach. M.M.
maciejm
Poland
bomb store OR bomb depot
Explanation:
try these:
340 shots for BOMB STORE, e.g.
BOMB STORE ... BOMB STORE UF, Pyrotechnics Store. SN, A complex of buildings
and earthworks constructed the storage of bombs and pyrotechnics. ...
http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/B/94367.htm


54 shots for BOMB DEPOT, e.g.
The VA Potter Home Page
... We were to bomb a Bomb Depot at Leipstadt, but some other bomb Group bombed it and
we then dropped them on another target. We had good fighter protection. We ...
http://www.texramp.net/~vapotter/miss06.htm
Podobne strony

Company Name
... In all, 68 people were killed, 26 of them in the bomb depot itself. 7 others had
been in the gypsum mine adjacent to the dump, they died either from carbon ...
http://freespace.virgin.net/kehla.barnes/disaster.htm
Podobne strony
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo. Często na najprostsze rozwiązania najtrudniej wpaść.M.M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bomb store OR bomb depotanglista
4bomb magazine
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomb magazine


Explanation:
RP see examples:

1.
in the Royal Hungarian Air Force. ... history of the Hungarian military aviation), Műszaki
Könyvkiadó, Budapest ... device and 500 kg bomb magazine

2. The aircraft bomb magazine detonated and sunk ... large
North Vietnamese force attacked his




    Reference: http://www.mit.bme.hu/~tade/pages/fokker.htm
    Reference: http://www.usna.com/News_Pubs/Publications/Shipmate/2002/01/...
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomb store OR bomb depot


Explanation:
try these:
340 shots for BOMB STORE, e.g.
BOMB STORE ... BOMB STORE UF, Pyrotechnics Store. SN, A complex of buildings
and earthworks constructed the storage of bombs and pyrotechnics. ...
http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/B/94367.htm


54 shots for BOMB DEPOT, e.g.
The VA Potter Home Page
... We were to bomb a Bomb Depot at Leipstadt, but some other bomb Group bombed it and
we then dropped them on another target. We had good fighter protection. We ...
http://www.texramp.net/~vapotter/miss06.htm
Podobne strony

Company Name
... In all, 68 people were killed, 26 of them in the bomb depot itself. 7 others had
been in the gypsum mine adjacent to the dump, they died either from carbon ...
http://freespace.virgin.net/kehla.barnes/disaster.htm
Podobne strony



    Reference: http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/B/94367.htm
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo. Często na najprostsze rozwiązania najtrudniej wpaść.M.M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA: bomb store
32 mins