KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Men

English translation: Main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Men
English translation:Main
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:00 Mar 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Men
Nazwa rzeki w Niemczech, czy jest jakiś odpowiednik w j. angielskim?
Magda
Main
Explanation:
The river Main

Ref.:

... Osterreich. Castle hotel Schloss Steinburg Wurzburg, Main
river, Franconia, Bavaria, Germany. NEW: Individual ...
Beschrijving: Features medieval castle pictures in Bavaria, Thuringia and Hesse, near Heidelberg, Rhine river, Frankfur...
Categorie: Regional > Europe > Germany > Travel and Tourism > Travel Guides

www.germany-castles.net/

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/004642.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Main
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4(River) MainJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Main


Explanation:
The river Main

Ref.:

... Osterreich. Castle hotel Schloss Steinburg Wurzburg, Main
river, Franconia, Bavaria, Germany. NEW: Individual ...
Beschrijving: Features medieval castle pictures in Bavaria, Thuringia and Hesse, near Heidelberg, Rhine river, Frankfur...
Categorie: Regional > Europe > Germany > Travel and Tourism > Travel Guides

www.germany-castles.net/

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/004642.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kataryna
3 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Excellent!
8 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
27 mins

agree  EWKA
36 mins

agree  maciejm
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(River) Main


Explanation:
... Frankfurt on the Main (so-called to distinguish it from Frankfurt on the Oder) is the ... over 10% of the city's taxes are devoted to culture; here you ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/europe/germany/attraction...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633