KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Komendant Wojewodzki Policji

English translation: Provincial Police Commander


10:52 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Komendant Wojewodzki Policji
nazwa stanowiska
Joanna Mamczur
English translation:Provincial Police Commander
Explanation:
Polish police - official site
zdaje się, że http://www.kgp.gov.pl/
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Constable of the eg.Lublin Police Department
maciejm
4Provincial Police Commanderanglista
4 -2Military Police Commander
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Military Police Commander


Explanation:
Wouldn't that be the commander of the Military Police (MP)?

E.g.:

... 501st Military Police Company, 1st Armored Division, Ansbach, Germany; Commander,
463d Military Police Company (EG), Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; S-4, 16th ...

cidcweb.belvoir.army.mil/CG.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: Why military?
5 mins
  -> yes indeed, chief of police

disagree  anglista: exactly, why? (plus I think you suppressed the question concerning "Komenda...", which is similar to Komendant but means the office not the person
32 mins
  -> that's it :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Constable of the eg.Lublin Police Department


Explanation:
http://www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/police/chief

The Chief Constable of the Vancouver Police Department is Terry Blythe. The

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 11:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze do odp. Everet\'a: taki ktos nazywa sie:Provost Marshal ten termin funkcjonuje np. w Nordic_Polish Brigade w Bosnii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 11:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno byc oczywiscie Lublin Province PD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrzylem w www.kgp.gov.pl ale nie moglem znalezc linku do angielskiej wersji M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Yes, it' appropriate
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provincial Police Commander


Explanation:
Polish police - official site
zdaje się, że http://www.kgp.gov.pl/

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: Brzmi to strasznie groznie, ale jak go sobie tak nazwali why not?
3 hrs