KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

"doprowadzić do czegoś"

English translation: lead to/result in/bring about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doprowadzić do czegoś
English translation:lead to/result in/bring about
Entered by: maciejm

15:41 Mar 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: "doprowadzić do czegoś"
"Doprowadził także do powstania Amnesty International"
xxxmarzena1
lead to/result in/bring about
Explanation:
Zalezy od kontekstu:
He brought about the foundation ofA.I.
Sth. resulted in/led to...........
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3led tohab16
4 +2lead to/result in/bring about
maciejm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead to/result in/bring about


Explanation:
Zalezy od kontekstu:
He brought about the foundation ofA.I.
Sth. resulted in/led to...........

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: jeżeli to osba, można by zaryzykować nawet 'he originated'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
led to


Explanation:
It has also led to foundation of Amnesty International.

or

He has also...
(zalezy, czy to ktos, czy cos (jakis czynnik))

hab16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 hrs

agree  PRoTechEE: Wszystkie opcje OK. Szczegółowy wybór zależy od szerszego kontekstu i prawdopodobnie niezbyt istotny.
41 days