KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

prezydium

English translation: The Presidium of the Village People's Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prezydium
English translation:The Presidium of the Village People's Council
Entered by: Lota

19:52 Mar 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: prezydium
pisze na pieczatce "Prezydium Gromadzkie". Dokument to potwierdzenie zgonu.
Lota
United States
The Presidium of the Village People's Council
Explanation:
Village People's Council - kiedyś tak to tłumaczono [to, czyli Gromadzka Rada Narodowa]
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local people's councilpidzej
4standing executive committee
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1The Presidium of the Village People's Council
bartek


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Presidium of the Village People's Council


Explanation:
Village People's Council - kiedyś tak to tłumaczono [to, czyli Gromadzka Rada Narodowa]

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: village?
3 hrs
  -> I looked it up in Stanislawski Dictionary, and yes, it is "village"

disagree  pidzej: gromada to nie wieś lecz kilka wsi - w 1975 (?) w miejsce ok. 8000 gromad wprowadzono ~ 2400 gmin (wsi zaś mamy niespełna 40,000 FYI)
3 hrs
  -> Na Stanisławskiego i używaną przez kilkadziesiąt lat postać tego terminu niewiele mogę poradzić.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing executive committee


Explanation:
taken from the Oxford Dictionary
presidium= a standing executive committee in a Communist country - i believe it fits in this case

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I found out in the meantime that Gromadzkie refers to a vill
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I found out in the meantime that Gromadzkie refers to a vill

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local people's council


Explanation:
is vague, which could be better than falsely stating that gromada equals village; invaluable though Stanislawski is to this day, it is 1) not infallible; 2)not official; 3) (although not in this case) long in the tooth; I for one have been using it professionally for nearly 40 years and it has never occurred to me to treat it as final authority; a Polish monolingual dictionary or a POlish encyclopedia can also come in handy even when translating into English

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733