KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nieodpowiednie

English translation: inappropriate


23:57 Mar 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nieodpowiednie
ocena z zachowanie
Akilegna
English translation:inappropriate
Explanation:
that's what I use
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inadequateanglista
4 +1inappropriatepidzej
5unsatisfactory
Lota


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsatisfactory


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inappropriate


Explanation:
that's what I use

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: quite appropriate!
5 hrs

agree  maciejm
21 hrs

disagree  Bubz: Inappropriate means very poor indeed. As "nieodpowiednie" falls just below "good" in agrading scale - it simply cannot be (poor or inadequate is a much better option)
3251 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inadequate


Explanation:
is what TEPIS says (although I personally prefer INAPPROPRIATE)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Tepis might just be right, although I would say "poor"
3251 days

agree  Krzysztof Milewski: Inappropriate has sexual undertones.
4924 days