KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

mierny

English translation: passable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mierny
English translation:passable
Entered by: Akilegna

23:59 Mar 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: mierny
ocena
Akilegna
pass (grade)
Explanation:
which it is IMHO
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dxxxwojtekl
4 +1pass (grade)pidzej
4poorkingusia
5 -2Sat or (better) Satisfactory
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D


Explanation:
just D - in the US

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: same comment as earlier. I would not assign letter grades to descriptive grades.
2 mins
  -> Dlaczego? przeciez na amerykanskich (USA) "grade reports" uzywa sie wlasnie "letter grades"

agree  hab16: I agree
3 mins

neutral  anglista: in re wyliczanka pod spodem: gdzie jest celujący, czyli szóstka ? (podobno niektórzy dostają)
5 hrs
  -> co racja to racja! nie wiem, moze A+?:)

agree  maciejm
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sat or (better) Satisfactory


Explanation:
D is too bad.
It should be C.However I would put "Satisfactory".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hab16: I think sat is better for "dostateczny"
3 mins

disagree  xxxwojtekl: A - bardzo dobry(5), B-dobry (4), C-dostateczny (3) D - mierny (2) F - niedostateczny (1),
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass (grade)


Explanation:
which it is IMHO

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor


Explanation:
On second thoughts, I am not sure whether "pass" is good. As I remember from school, you are allowed only two or so "mierny" grades to pass, so it is a kind of conditional grade. Anyway, the meaning of the very word "mierny" is something like "poor".

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154