KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

praktyka zawodowa

English translation: vocational training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praktyka zawodowa
English translation:vocational training
Entered by: Akilegna

00:41 Mar 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: praktyka zawodowa
przedmiot
Akilegna
vocational training
Explanation:
why not?
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vocational traininganglista
5vocational practice/vocational training or externshipMartina Schwartz
4co-op
Kasprzycki
4also possibleslavist
4Factory internship
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factory internship


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxwojtekl: Internship is great! But why "factory"?
31 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocational training


Explanation:
why not?

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: And Penguin Dictionary agrees with you, too.
1 hr
  -> nice of them (and of U2!), I had no idea

agree  Ivona
12 hrs

agree  maciejm
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also possible


Explanation:
vocational practice
Good luck

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-op


Explanation:
as part of the curriculum

Kasprzycki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocational practice/vocational training or externship


Explanation:
'Internship' could be used to indicate that the training takes place within the premises of the vocational school whereas 'externship,' (although less used) should really be used if the training takes place externally.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153