ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Panstwowa komisja egzaminacyjna

English translation: State Examining Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Panstwowa komisja egzaminacyjna
English translation:State Examining Board
Entered by: Akilegna

00:44 Mar 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Panstwowa komisja egzaminacyjna
panstwowa komisja egzaminacyjna
Akilegna
State Examining Board
Explanation:
hope it will help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3State Examining Board
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5State Examining Committee
Lota
4State Examination Boardmakary
4commissionslavist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
State Examining Board


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
4 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
5 hrs

agree  maciejm: http://www.iowaccess.org/main/addressbooks/ADstate/index.htm...
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Examining Committee


Explanation:
committee=komisja. more precise in this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather: Examination. not Examining.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission


Explanation:
State examining board
or S.E. commission

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Examination Board


Explanation:
...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160