KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wiedza o spoleczenstwie

English translation: civic studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiedza o spoleczenstwie
English translation:civic studies
Entered by: Akilegna

01:16 Mar 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wiedza o spoleczenstwie
przedmiot
Akilegna
civic education
Explanation:
tak bym to przetlumaczyl,
Selected response from:

xxxwojtekl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civic educationxxxwojtekl
4 -1social studies
Ivona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civic education


Explanation:
tak bym to przetlumaczyl,


xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: civics = the study of the way in which a local gov't works and of the rights and duties of the people who live in the city (Cambridge Int'l Dctry of Eng.)
4 hrs

agree  Marta Goc
19 hrs

agree  maciejm
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social studies


Explanation:
social studies

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxwojtekl: “Social Studies” is a middle school subject or a “generic name” for a group of subjects that include: history, sociology, art, geography etc… it has nothing to do with Polish high school WOS. Sorry.
1 hr