KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

uczesony

English translation: ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uczesany
English translation:?

02:30 Mar 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: uczesony
bylam tak uczesony
renee
literally :combed. In this context: this is what my hairstyle was like.
Explanation:
that's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"uczesany\" by the way. NOT \"uczesony\". this \"o\" is a typo in here.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5literally :combed. In this context: this is what my hairstyle was like.
Lota
4glad
maciejm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally :combed. In this context: this is what my hairstyle was like.


Explanation:
that's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be \"uczesany\" by the way. NOT \"uczesony\". this \"o\" is a typo in here.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glad


Explanation:
I will follow pidzej's other suggestion and assume that it should be "ucieszony", in which case the phrase would mean: I was so glad. M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491