KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

"cofnąć nominację"

English translation: to withdraw a nomination for someone


06:11 Mar 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: "cofnąć nominację"
cofnąć czyjąś nominację na stanowisko w ministerstwie
xxxmarzena1
English translation:to withdraw a nomination for someone
Explanation:
to jest najbardziej chyba naturalne tlumaczenie. Jak np.

John withdrew his nomination for Peter to become Minister of Justice.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to withdraw a nomination for someone
Lota
4 +1revoke a nominationAgnieszka Szotek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to withdraw a nomination for someone


Explanation:
to jest najbardziej chyba naturalne tlumaczenie. Jak np.

John withdrew his nomination for Peter to become Minister of Justice.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoke a nomination


Explanation:
słownik ekonomiczno - polityczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proposition submitted by Lota;


Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: i agree, withdraw usually refers to the same person (I withdrew my nomination), but revike refers to soembody revoking sb else's...
6 hrs