KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bakalie

English translation: dried fruit and nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bakalie
English translation:dried fruit and nuts
Entered by: maciejm

13:44 Mar 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: bakalie
wyrażenie kulinarne
Waldemar Osipiak
dried fruit and nuts
Explanation:



Our products are top quality nuts, dried fruit, seeds, canned fruit in light syrup and loose fruit and nuts. We offer our products mainly under two brand names: Uno and Bakalland.

Uno dried fruit and nuts are selected premium products from a choice of dried fruit, nuts and seeds of the highest quality.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bakalie - SUSZONE owoce poludniowe (figi, migdaly, rodzynki, daktyle ) podawane razem z orzechami, piernikami, marmoladkami. Slownik Wyrazow Obcych PWN , str.64
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje, potrzebowałem odpowiedzi w postaci jednowyrazowej jako domeny internetowej, analogicznej do " bakalie.com "


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fruits & nutspidzej
4 +1dried fruit and nuts
maciejm
4almonds, raisins, nuts and figsAgnieszka Szotek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruits & nuts


Explanation:
PJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but: take fruit and nuts and you can end up with tutti frutti ice, as the case may be

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: slowo turecko-arabskie.pochodzi od baccal czyli handlarz przypraw
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almonds, raisins, nuts and figs


Explanation:
nie spotkałam się z dosłownym tłumaczeniem tego słowa; przypuszczam, że może być używana francuska forma tego słowa; można zapytać w kontekście English > English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak przynajmniej podaje Stanisławski

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: and dates and prunes and orange rind and coconut flakes and...?
5 mins

neutral  Lota: these are nuts and fruits indeed. see above.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried fruit and nuts


Explanation:



Our products are top quality nuts, dried fruit, seeds, canned fruit in light syrup and loose fruit and nuts. We offer our products mainly under two brand names: Uno and Bakalland.

Uno dried fruit and nuts are selected premium products from a choice of dried fruit, nuts and seeds of the highest quality.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bakalie - SUSZONE owoce poludniowe (figi, migdaly, rodzynki, daktyle ) podawane razem z orzechami, piernikami, marmoladkami. Slownik Wyrazow Obcych PWN , str.64


    Reference: http://www.bakalie.pl/ang/_firma.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Dziękuje, potrzebowałem odpowiedzi w postaci jednowyrazowej jako domeny internetowej, analogicznej do " bakalie.com "


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: they don't have to be dried. candied orange peel? nadal "fruits and nuts" wlacza wszystko co trzeba.
1 hr
  -> ano jakos o skorce pomaranczowej nie pomyslalem.

agree  EWKA
19 hrs
  -> Dziekuje, po konsultacji stwierdzilem, ze skorka pomaranczowa to nie bakalie.