KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sztuka wojenna europejskich armii rycerskich

English translation: Warfare of European Knighthood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Sztuka wojenna europejskich armii rycerskich (przedmiot na kulturoznawstwie)
English translation:Warfare of European Knighthood
Entered by: anglista

23:31 Mar 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university, subject
Polish term or phrase: sztuka wojenna europejskich armii rycerskich
przedmiot na studiach (kulturoznawstwo)
anglista
Warfare of European(Medieval) Knighthood
Explanation:
warfare to prowadzenie dzialan wojennych czyli sztuka wojenna M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 23:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warfare in the Ancient World

This page is concerned with ancient warfare, covering the period between the Mycenean World and the Byzantine Empire. The main focus is bibliographic, though other sections cover other aspects, e.g. other resources, course syllabi, etc.. Some sections are still under construction, especially the Byzantine material.

http://www.fiu.edu/~eltonh/army.html
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Warfare of European(Medieval) Knighthood
maciejm
4 +1Martial Art(s) of European ChivalryJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Martial Art(s) of European Chivalry


Explanation:
mniej wiecej

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: martial arts kojarzy mi sie raczej z walkami wschodnimi - karate , te rzeczy
5 mins

agree  xxxwojtekl: ale zgadzam sie rowniez z maciejem, wiec moze raczej: warfare of... lub war techniques of....
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warfare of European(Medieval) Knighthood


Explanation:
warfare to prowadzenie dzialan wojennych czyli sztuka wojenna M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 23:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warfare in the Ancient World

This page is concerned with ancient warfare, covering the period between the Mycenean World and the Byzantine Empire. The main focus is bibliographic, though other sections cover other aspects, e.g. other resources, course syllabi, etc.. Some sections are still under construction, especially the Byzantine material.

http://www.fiu.edu/~eltonh/army.html

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
427 days
  -> Thx