KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

piwo jak ta la la

English translation: the beer is extremely good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:piwo jak ta lala
English translation:the beer is extremely good
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:47 Mar 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: piwo jak ta la la
Found on a beer advertisement
Chris Jablonski
the beer is extremely good
Explanation:
it should be 'lala' -
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This beer's a babe
Lota
4 +1first-rate beer
Piotr Bienkowski
5the beer is extremely good
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the beer is extremely good


Explanation:
it should be 'lala' -

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-rate beer


Explanation:
This advertisement uses the language of the social group in Poland that is most likely to comsume beer to denote that it is first-rate, top-notch, or premium beer.


    Webster's electronic dictionary
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This beer's a babe


Explanation:
it captures exactly the meaning...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
8 hrs