KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

poradnia pedagogiczna

English translation: pedagogical counselling centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poradnia pedagogiczna
English translation:pedagogical counselling centre
Entered by: Lota

21:12 Apr 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: poradnia pedagogiczna
co w ogole oznacza poradnia po polsku? Czy to jest miejsce na porady? a therapy centre?
Lota
United States
pedagogical counseling center
Explanation:
pedagogical counseling - 32 trafienia w google.

Ta poradnia doradzi np. czy dziecko powinno chodzić do "normalnej", czy "specjalnej" szkoły, jak± drogę kształcenia powinno dalej wybrać, itp.

IFAP - Institute for applied pedagogy
... IFAP-Programmes: Pedagogical Counseling; Learning Counseling; Psychological Counseling;
Instruction Courses: "Pedagogical Counseling" and "Psychological Counseling ...
www.ifap.com/e_ifap.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
thank you.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pedagogical counseling center
Piotr Bienkowski
4vocational/psycholgical guidancecounselling centre
maciejm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational/psycholgical guidancecounselling centre


Explanation:
It's the place where they advise students what career to take and how to solve their school problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be guidance/counselling of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"poradnia\" in the medical sense means a clinic

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: Lota, poradnia to miejsce, gdzie mozna uzyskac porade, a nie zabieg (jak w klinice). I stad counceling center. W tym przypadku raczej pedagogical niz psychological (patrz nizej)
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedagogical counseling center


Explanation:
pedagogical counseling - 32 trafienia w google.

Ta poradnia doradzi np. czy dziecko powinno chodzić do "normalnej", czy "specjalnej" szkoły, jak± drogę kształcenia powinno dalej wybrać, itp.

IFAP - Institute for applied pedagogy
... IFAP-Programmes: Pedagogical Counseling; Learning Counseling; Psychological Counseling;
Instruction Courses: "Pedagogical Counseling" and "Psychological Counseling ...
www.ifap.com/e_ifap.html


    Reference: http://www.ifap.com/e_ifap.html
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
thank you.

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
22 mins