KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

DARIA ENDREJEW-FRACZEK

English translation: this is not Japanese. This is a Slavic name, Daria is surely a woman.


02:31 Apr 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Common sense!
Polish term or phrase: DARIA ENDREJEW-FRACZEK
I have to translate a letter addressed to this person, from Japanese to French, but I don't know if it's a man or a woman! Please help me!!! :-)
ALAIN COTE
English translation:this is not Japanese. This is a Slavic name, Daria is surely a woman.
Explanation:
.

Hope it helps.
Daria is Slavic (can be Polish, Serbian, Czech)
Endrejev sounds much Ukrainian/Russian - Eastern Slavic in general and Fraczek sounds Polish.
But I bet a dollar that it is a woman.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was a very urgent job!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daria is a female name.Reg444
5this is not Japanese. This is a Slavic name, Daria is surely a woman.
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is not Japanese. This is a Slavic name, Daria is surely a woman.


Explanation:
.

Hope it helps.
Daria is Slavic (can be Polish, Serbian, Czech)
Endrejev sounds much Ukrainian/Russian - Eastern Slavic in general and Fraczek sounds Polish.
But I bet a dollar that it is a woman.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was a very urgent job!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daria is a female name.


Explanation:
Its origin comes from Greek or Persian and it's a feminine version of Darius.
So it's definitevely not Slavic by origin, however, it's a pretty popular name in Poland (especially for the young generation).

Endrejew sounds very much Eastern-Slavic.
I know many people in Poland whose surname is Fraczek.

I am pretty sure that Daria is a woman!

Reg444