KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

smigus dyngus

English translation: smigus dyngus


20:28 Apr 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: smigus dyngus
czyli lany poniedzialek, ale cos innego niz Easter Monday
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:smigus dyngus
Explanation:
the so-called smigus dyngus a traditional Polish Easter custom of pouring water on women on Easter Monday

You just have to describe it, I'm afraid :-) M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may call it \"Wet Monday\", but still it needs some comment.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smigus dyngus
maciejm
4"watering"Anna_fpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smigus dyngus


Explanation:
the so-called smigus dyngus a traditional Polish Easter custom of pouring water on women on Easter Monday

You just have to describe it, I'm afraid :-) M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may call it \"Wet Monday\", but still it needs some comment.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: I also like the 'sprinkle-the girls Monday' as used by some
13 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Lota: I protest that it is only on women. Maybe that's how it started but these days, anybody is game! :)
27 mins
  -> You are right

agree  EWKA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kasprzycki
19 hrs

agree  xxxandrzejo: Lota you're right,when I was a boy,my brother and I got it along with my sister!
23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"watering"


Explanation:
Easter Monday "watering"


    Reference: http://www.aristotle.net/easter/world/poland.html
    Reference: http://www.massintransit.com/in/mary-in-frtway/ladle.html
Anna_fpl
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26