ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przekaz pocztowy

English translation: postal order (UK)/ money order (US)

12:53 Apr 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przekaz pocztowy
forma płatności
pidzej
Poland
English translation:postal order (UK)/ money order (US)
Explanation:
UK: an order issued by a post office for payment of a specified sum of money usually at another post office

OK, dziala troche inaczej, ale po pierwsze po polski przekaz i tak musze sie fatygowac na poczte, bo przeciez zastaje awizo, a po drugie: jak przetlumaczysz na polski "postal order"? Wiadomo, ze w naturze nie ma nic identycznego.


Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5postal order (UK)/ money order (US)Jacek Krankowski
4 -1postal orderkingusia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postal order (UK)/ money order (US)


Explanation:
UK: an order issued by a post office for payment of a specified sum of money usually at another post office

OK, dziala troche inaczej, ale po pierwsze po polski przekaz i tak musze sie fatygowac na poczte, bo przeciez zastaje awizo, a po drugie: jak przetlumaczysz na polski "postal order"? Wiadomo, ze w naturze nie ma nic identycznego.




Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Bienkowski
9 mins

agree  Lota
2 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
3 hrs

agree  maciejm: zgadzam sie w pełni, nie ważne jak działa, ważna jest idea - przesyłanie pieniędzy pocztą
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postal order


Explanation:
or money order - order issued by Post Office or bank for payment at another branch (The Concise Oxford Dictionary)

What about "postal money order" ?

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iza Szczypka: too complicated. 'Postal order' seems best.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, of course