KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

środki techniczne do świadczenia tłumaczeń

English translation: the technical equipment (required) for (the provision of) translation/interpretation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki techniczne do świadczenia tłumaczeń
English translation:the technical equipment (required) for (the provision of) translation/interpretation
Entered by: Caryl Swift

07:05 Feb 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: środki techniczne do świadczenia tłumaczeń
zapewnienie środków technicznych do świadczenia tłumaczeń ustnych
sunny25
the technical equipment (required) for (the provision of) translation/interpretation
Explanation:
The bracketed words aren't essential - whether or not you use them depends on how formal a register your text requires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-15 07:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, 'technical' could and should also be in brackets.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interpretation equipment
FishX
3 +1the technical equipment (required) for (the provision of) translation/interpretation
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the technical equipment (required) for (the provision of) translation/interpretation


Explanation:
The bracketed words aren't essential - whether or not you use them depends on how formal a register your text requires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-15 07:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, 'technical' could and should also be in brackets.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer: ...interpretation.. tylko
8 mins
  -> In the context given, you're quite right. However, the source phrase itself could be either... Thank you :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation equipment


Explanation:
a

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142