KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skarbnik gminy

English translation: treasurer of the commune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skarbnik gminy
English translation:treasurer of the commune
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

21:00 Feb 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / occupations
Polish term or phrase: skarbnik gminy
z pieczatki z urzedu gminy
Miza
treasurer of the commune
Explanation:
Chociaż zależy jeszcze co to za gmina,
W kontekście UK np. byłoby to raczej treasurer of the borough,

z kolei w kontekście gminy miejskiej "treasurer of the municipality"

HTH
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treasurer of the commune
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3municipal treasurer
FishX


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal treasurer


Explanation:
słownik prawniczy.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasurer of the commune


Explanation:
Chociaż zależy jeszcze co to za gmina,
W kontekście UK np. byłoby to raczej treasurer of the borough,

z kolei w kontekście gminy miejskiej "treasurer of the municipality"

HTH


    Reference: http://www.lubianka.pl/index.php?strona=4399
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3ddfxs
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
dzieki;)