KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stopniować napięcie

English translation: to (steadily) build up tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stopniować napięcie
English translation:to (steadily) build up tension
Entered by: Magczer

21:12 Mar 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: stopniować napięcie
Antoni Macierewicz, szef służby kontrwywiadu, stopniował napięcie. Najpierw, na kilkanaście dni przed publikacją raportu z likwidacji Wojskowych Służb Informacyjnych, zdradził .......
Magczer
Poland
to build up tension
Explanation:
ownload essay on: How did Shakespeare raise and build up Tension in the plays ? from the UK’s largest essay and coursework database for GCSE, ...
www.coursework.info/.../How_did_Shakespeare_raise_and_build...
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to build up tension
Malina9
4....to escalate tension
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to build up tension


Explanation:
ownload essay on: How did Shakespeare raise and build up Tension in the plays ? from the UK’s largest essay and coursework database for GCSE, ...
www.coursework.info/.../How_did_Shakespeare_raise_and_build...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: slowly / steadily built up the (level of) tension
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....to escalate tension


Explanation:
Tension has been escalated along the Thai-Myanmar border in the northern provinces of Chiang Rai and Chiang Mai after a clash between Thai and Myanmar

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34