KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zabierać się z rewolucyjnym zapałem do rozliczania afer

English translation: to set about clearing up the affairs with revolutionary zeal (ew. to set out to clear up...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabierać się z rewolucyjnym zapałem do rozliczania afer
English translation:to set about clearing up the affairs with revolutionary zeal (ew. to set out to clear up...)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

09:04 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zabierać się z rewolucyjnym zapałem do rozliczania afer
Liderzy PiS, zabierając się z rewolucyjnym zapałem do rozliczania afer, zakładają, że bez ujawnienia i ukarania przestępstw dziejących się na styku biznesu i polityki, nie ma szans na naprawę państwa.
Magczer
Poland
to set about clearing up the affair/matter with revolutionary zeal (ew. to set out to clear up...)
Explanation:
Of course, you can put the sentence together in more than one way:

The leaders of PIS have set about clearing/set out to clear up the matter with revolutionary zeal

With revolutionary zeal, the leaders of PIS have set about/set out to ....

It is with revolutionary zeal that the leaders of PIS have set about/set out to ....

Setting about the clearing up of the affair with revolutionary zeal, the leaders .....

etcetera


Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to set about clearing up the affair/matter with revolutionary zeal (ew. to set out to clear up...)
Caryl Swift
2niżej
FishX


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to set about clearing up the affair/matter with revolutionary zeal (ew. to set out to clear up...)


Explanation:
Of course, you can put the sentence together in more than one way:

The leaders of PIS have set about clearing/set out to clear up the matter with revolutionary zeal

With revolutionary zeal, the leaders of PIS have set about/set out to ....

It is with revolutionary zeal that the leaders of PIS have set about/set out to ....

Setting about the clearing up of the affair with revolutionary zeal, the leaders .....

etcetera




Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :)
18 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Joanna Carroll
32 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  inmb: "revolutionary zeal" - that's a nice one!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
Jako wstępna propozycja proponuję coś takiego. Oczywiście wszystko zależy od szerszego kontekstu.

The campaign to combat corruption which the leaders of Law and Justice are pursuing with revolutionary zeal is based on the assumption that...



FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142