KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zahaczać

English translation: mention


22:06 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zahaczać
Raport zahacza także o Jana Kulczyka (9).
Magczer
Poland
English translation:mention
Explanation:
the resport also mentions/ happens to mention/ touches upon....

w zależności, co autor uwypukla w zdaniu przed i po :)
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-10 22:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re*p*ort, sorry
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4touch on/upon
Malina9
3 +1mention
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mention


Explanation:
the resport also mentions/ happens to mention/ touches upon....

w zależności, co autor uwypukla w zdaniu przed i po :)
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-10 22:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re*p*ort, sorry

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch on/upon


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/touch on

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28