KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zarastająca (ściana)

English translation: becoming grown over with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarastająca (ściana)
English translation:becoming grown over with
Entered by: robwoj

20:10 Mar 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zarastająca (ściana)
Gatunek stwierdzono na wapiennej, zarastającej, ścianie kamieniołomu o około 250 km na północ od najbliższego, znanego, stanowiska tego samego gatunku, położonego w Polsce południowej o ...
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
becoming grown over with
Explanation:
to become grown over = zarastać
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję; również Piotrowi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4becoming grown over withrobwoj
3overgrown wall
PAS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becoming grown over with


Explanation:
to become grown over = zarastać

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
dziękuję; również Piotrowi :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overgrown wall


Explanation:
trochę myślałem o tym zarastaniu, ale czy zarosła już cała, czy połowicznie, to te rośliny wciąż rosną, więc proponuję jw.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67