KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

autostrada płatna

English translation: toll motorway (UK)/highway (US)


17:54 Mar 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: autostrada płatna
Kontrakt nr 4: Autostrada płatna A4
xxxboozak
English translation:toll motorway (UK)/highway (US)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toll motorway (UK)/highway (US)
Michal Berski
4 +2toll road, tollway, turnpike, pike or tollpike
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll road, tollway, turnpike, pike or tollpike


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toll_road
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: albo np. toll highway, lub express toll highway (w Kanadzie)
7 mins
  -> ślę podziękowania do Kanady

neutral  Michal Berski: miała byc autostrada, toll road to każda płatna droga
55 mins

agree  robwoj
1 day36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll motorway (UK)/highway (US)


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
10 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Marcelina Haftka
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

neutral  Marian Krzymiński: The entire Indiana Toll Road is part of the U.S. Interstate Highway System
1 day1 hr