KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gmina o statusie miasta

English translation: municipality / municipal commune


08:47 Mar 26, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: gmina o statusie miasta
mam swoją wersję, ale chciałbym wysłuchać Waszych opinii
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:municipality / municipal commune
Explanation:
Municipality:

a political unit, such as a city or town, incorporated for local self-government.
www.wef.org/publicinfo/newsroom/wastewater_glossary.jhtml

A generic name for any organized local government (a city, town, etc.).
www.realestateagent-listings.com/terminology/terminology_m....

A local government, commonly referred to as a city or town. Back to top -- View Real Estate Listings
www.nevada-real-estate-online.com/real-estate-terms-M.html


A city, county, or, for purposes of licensing under section 340A.404, subdivision 7, the metropolitan airports commission.
www.epi.umn.edu/alcohol/local/defntins.shtm

Any city, regardless of how it is organized.
www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/citizenship/components/6...

A city, town, borough, county, township or an authority created by any of the foregoing under State law, including an intermunicipal agency of two or more of the foregoing entities.
www.pacode.com/secure/data/025/chapter271/s271.907.html

an urban district having corporate status and powers of self-government
people living in a town or city having local self-government
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gmina

GMINA
The municipality or commune (Polish: gmina, plural: gminy) is the principal unit (lowest level) of territorial division in Poland. As of 2004 there were 2,478 communes. The word gmina is derived from the German word Gemeinde, meaning "commune" or "community".
Since 1990, when it replaced the smaller gromada, the commune has been the basic unit of administrative division. There are three types of commune in Poland:
1. municipal commune (municipality, urban commune) (gmina miejska) - consists of one city
2. mixed commune (gmina miejsko-wiejska) - consists of a city and surrounding villages
3. rural commune (gmina wiejska) - consists only of villages
The legislative and controlling body of each commune is the commune council (rada gminy). The executive power is held by the head of the commune: wójt (head of the rural commune), mayor (burmistrz, head of the mixed and municipal communes) or president (prezydent, head of municipal communes with more than 50,000 inhabitants).
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipality / municipal commune
Wojciech Wołoszyk
4municipality with city status
FishX
4town/city commune
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town/city commune


Explanation:
gmina o statusie miasta = gmina miejska

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wojciech Wołoszyk: municipality = gmina miejska
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality with city status


Explanation:
Np. z Google:

Kopervik was a municipality with city status from 1866 to 1965, when it merged with seven other municipalities to create the municipality of Karmøy. ...


FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wojciech Wołoszyk: maslo maślane - "municipal" / "municipality" zawiera już w sobie okreslenie "miejskości"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality / municipal commune


Explanation:
Municipality:

a political unit, such as a city or town, incorporated for local self-government.
www.wef.org/publicinfo/newsroom/wastewater_glossary.jhtml

A generic name for any organized local government (a city, town, etc.).
www.realestateagent-listings.com/terminology/terminology_m....

A local government, commonly referred to as a city or town. Back to top -- View Real Estate Listings
www.nevada-real-estate-online.com/real-estate-terms-M.html


A city, county, or, for purposes of licensing under section 340A.404, subdivision 7, the metropolitan airports commission.
www.epi.umn.edu/alcohol/local/defntins.shtm

Any city, regardless of how it is organized.
www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/citizenship/components/6...

A city, town, borough, county, township or an authority created by any of the foregoing under State law, including an intermunicipal agency of two or more of the foregoing entities.
www.pacode.com/secure/data/025/chapter271/s271.907.html

an urban district having corporate status and powers of self-government
people living in a town or city having local self-government
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gmina

GMINA
The municipality or commune (Polish: gmina, plural: gminy) is the principal unit (lowest level) of territorial division in Poland. As of 2004 there were 2,478 communes. The word gmina is derived from the German word Gemeinde, meaning "commune" or "community".
Since 1990, when it replaced the smaller gromada, the commune has been the basic unit of administrative division. There are three types of commune in Poland:
1. municipal commune (municipality, urban commune) (gmina miejska) - consists of one city
2. mixed commune (gmina miejsko-wiejska) - consists of a city and surrounding villages
3. rural commune (gmina wiejska) - consists only of villages
The legislative and controlling body of each commune is the commune council (rada gminy). The executive power is held by the head of the commune: wójt (head of the rural commune), mayor (burmistrz, head of the mixed and municipal communes) or president (prezydent, head of municipal communes with more than 50,000 inhabitants).


Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję