KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

utylizacja uszkodzonych produktów

English translation: disposal of defective products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utylizacja uszkodzonych produktów
English translation:disposal of defective products
Entered by: sunny25

10:50 Mar 26, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: utylizacja uszkodzonych produktów
utylizacja uszkodzonych produktów
sunny25
disposal of defective products
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disposal of defective products
SlawekW
3recycling of damaged products
FishX


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposal of defective products


Explanation:
imho

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
14 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
19 mins
  -> dziękuję;)

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

neutral  pidzej: miały być uszkodzone a nie wadliwe
10 hrs
  -> defective, faulty, damaged, broken, malfunctioning etc. etc. nie znamy natury uszkodzenia, zakładam,że chodzi o produkty niesprawne, niekoniecznie z wadami mechanicznymi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling of damaged products


Explanation:
Słownik PWN Oxford.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: utylizacja = unieszkodliwienie, pozbycie się, nawet złomowanie (urządzenia, maszyny), lecz nie recykling
17 mins
  -> w w/w słowniku jest 4 przykładów tłumaczenia 'utylizacja' jako recycling - chociaż zdarza się że nawet najlepszy słownik zawiera błędy