KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Wielce Szanowny Panie Rektorze

English translation: Dear Rector/Chancellor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wielce Szanowny Panie Rektorze
English translation:Dear Rector/Chancellor
Entered by: Caryl Swift

12:10 Mar 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Wielce Szanowny Panie Rektorze
przepraszam za tak proste pytanie, but I'm a simple girl i zasadniczo w oficjalnych korespondencjach używam Dear Sir etc, (a na codzień 'Hello Guys' :)
Jest to b. oficjalny list od jednego Prof. do innego Profesora Rektora. Czy tu zwykłe "Dear" wystarczy, czy raczej 'Honoured", ale nie jestem pewna czy Honoured na rozpoczęcie listu.
No i rektor. To ma być Br Eng 'President' czy 'Vice-Chancellor' (jak podaje PWN Oxford)
I czy Mr jest tu potrzebny?
Z góy bardzo dziękuję za pomoc!
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Dear Rector/Chancellor
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ug4b5

You don't say of which institution the addressee is the 'Rektor'. So s/he could be a Rector/Chancellor/Vice-Chancellor. To be absolutely sure, can you not simply either find the institution on the net, or phone them and find out what title is used in that particular institution. If it's a Polish one, then personally I would suggest sticking with Rector:

http://tinyurl.com/3de88m
http://tinyurl.com/358bkl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note - in which case, is it possible for you to find out what title the Professor holds - Rector/Chancellor/Vice-Chancellor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-05 08:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję, również za pozostałe odpowiedzi i komentarze :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dear Rector/Chancellor
Caryl Swift
3Your Excellency
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your Excellency


Explanation:
mysle, ze tak

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to raczej do ambasadora, nie rektora. Nie tylko, jeszcze do gubernatora, prezydenta obcego państwa, itp.
4 hrs
  -> nie tylko jednak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Rector/Chancellor


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ug4b5

You don't say of which institution the addressee is the 'Rektor'. So s/he could be a Rector/Chancellor/Vice-Chancellor. To be absolutely sure, can you not simply either find the institution on the net, or phone them and find out what title is used in that particular institution. If it's a Polish one, then personally I would suggest sticking with Rector:

http://tinyurl.com/3de88m
http://tinyurl.com/358bkl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note - in which case, is it possible for you to find out what title the Professor holds - Rector/Chancellor/Vice-Chancellor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-05 08:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję, również za pozostałe odpowiedzi i komentarze :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caryl, it's a UK university; science professors writting to each other


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
28 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)