KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zatarcie kary

English translation: to erase the entry in the register of penalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zatarcie kary
English translation:to erase the entry in the register of penalties
Entered by: Sylwia Lewinska

09:32 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Work regulations
Polish term or phrase: zatarcie kary
Wysokość kary pieniężnej, tryb nakładania kar porządkowych oraz zasady zatarcia kary są uregulowane przepisami w Kodeksie Pracy
Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
to erase the entry in the register of penalties
Explanation:
podaje Hanna Ożga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-04 09:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Ewa Ożga, słownik terminologi prawniczej
Selected response from:

Kasia Warecka
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc - ostatecznie ujęłam to trochę inaczej, ale doceniam wkład i pomoc
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to erase the entry in the register of penaltiesKasia Warecka
3expunction of (the) sanction
Mike Gogulski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to erase the entry in the register of penalties


Explanation:
podaje Hanna Ożga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-04 09:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Ewa Ożga, słownik terminologi prawniczej

Kasia Warecka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc - ostatecznie ujęłam to trochę inaczej, ale doceniam wkład i pomoc

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expunction of (the) sanction


Explanation:
For "sanction", sense 4b or 5.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/expunction
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sanction
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English