KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zamek błyskawiczny rozdzielczy

English translation: separable fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamek błyskawiczny rozdzielczy
English translation:separable fastener
Entered by: sunny25

12:02 Apr 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: zamek błyskawiczny rozdzielczy
śpiwór zamykany na zamek błyskawiczny rozdzielczy przykryty listwą kryjącą
sunny25
separable fastener
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2jefu4
http://tinyurl.com/2q2ags
http://tinyurl.com/396r25
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open-ended zipper
Marian Krzymiński
4divided zipperrobwoj
4separable fastener
bartek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separable fastener


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2jefu4
http://tinyurl.com/2q2ags
http://tinyurl.com/396r25

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuje :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divided zipper


Explanation:
lub zip-fastener

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-ended zipper


Explanation:
Open-ended zippers use a "box and pin" mechanism to lock the two sides of the zipper into place, often in jackets.
W przeciwieństwie do:
Closed-ended zippers are closed at both ends; they are often used in baggage


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zipper
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34