KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ciągłość pola radiolokacyjnego

English translation: Continuity of a radar surveillance field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciągłość pola radiolokacyjnego/pola obserwacji rlk
English translation:Continuity of a radar surveillance field
Entered by: maciejm

14:17 May 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ military aviation/air traffic control
Polish term or phrase: ciągłość pola radiolokacyjnego
chodzi o systemy obrony przeciwlotniczej i kontroli ruchu lotniczego
Rzecz jest pilna, jak zwykle w armii "na wczoraj"
maciejm
Poland
Continuity of a radar surveillance field
Explanation:
Właściwie nie ma żadnego pola radiolokacyjnego; jest pole obserwacji rlk.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, szkoda, że punktów się nie dzieli. Wybieram odpowiedź pierwszą bo lepiej oddaje duży obszar pola obserwacji systemów radarowych, a o to chodzi, podczas gdy odpowiedź Natalii wydaje się odnosić bardziej do obszarów lokalnych. Maciek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radar field-of-view continuity
Natalie
4Continuity of a radar surveillance fieldWitold


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuity of a radar surveillance field


Explanation:
Właściwie nie ma żadnego pola radiolokacyjnego; jest pole obserwacji rlk.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, szkoda, że punktów się nie dzieli. Wybieram odpowiedź pierwszą bo lepiej oddaje duży obszar pola obserwacji systemów radarowych, a o to chodzi, podczas gdy odpowiedź Natalii wydaje się odnosić bardziej do obszarów lokalnych. Maciek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radar field-of-view continuity


Explanation:
... and progressed equatorward through the radar field of view between 0630 UT ...
www.haystack.mit.edu/~jcf/jan97.htm

... within the radar field-of-view.
stat_head.stat_res(1) now contains the scan_id of the data from which the ...
ion.le.ac.uk/cutlass/statistics/stat-make.html

and lots, lots more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m.b. takze \"field of view \"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964