KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Bardzo lubie jak slonce swieci ale nie lubie pracowac jak jest taka ladna pogoda

English translation: I like sunshine very much but I don't feel like working when the weather is so nice.


19:36 May 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Bardzo lubie jak slonce swieci ale nie lubie pracowac jak jest taka ladna pogoda
Hi folks it's Doug again still trying to hook up with that girl. seeing her again tomorrow so these may be importantish. Grateful for your assistance again. I worked out the above one is something to do with the sun/weather but can't quite put it all together. Also with...
Ja mysle, ze powinnieniesz sobie kupic te nowe jeansy bo chyba bedziesz je potrzebowal.
Which I hope isn't rude.
Many thanx.
Doug
English translation:I like sunshine very much but I don't feel like working when the weather is so nice.
Explanation:
It is exactly how I feel today.:-))

As far as the jeans bit is concerned, it means:
"I think you should buy those new jeans because it looks like you might need them."
All the best,
Maciek
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Cheers Maciek the jeans bit turned out to be quite important after all ;) Many thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I like sunshine very much but I don't feel like working when the weather is so nice.
maciejm
4I love sunshine but I don't like to work in such a sunny daykataryna


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love sunshine but I don't like to work in such a sunny day


Explanation:
:)

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like sunshine very much but I don't feel like working when the weather is so nice.


Explanation:
It is exactly how I feel today.:-))

As far as the jeans bit is concerned, it means:
"I think you should buy those new jeans because it looks like you might need them."
All the best,
Maciek

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Cheers Maciek the jeans bit turned out to be quite important after all ;) Many thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Jeans forever!
3 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  bartek
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EWKA
10 hrs
  -> Thanks