KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Doskonalenie kadr medycznych

English translation: Medical staff performance improvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Doskonalenie kadr medycznych
English translation:Medical staff performance improvement
Entered by: bartek

10:25 May 10, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Doskonalenie kadr medycznych
Nazwa: Wojewódzki Ośrodek Doskoalenia Kadr Medycznych
Magda
Medical staff performance improvement
Explanation:
http://www.jcaho.org/accred/hos/hos_key.html
http://www.qmcg.com/choose/staff/mwhit.asp
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centre for Professional Development of Medical PersonnelEva Hussain
4 -1Medical staff performance improvement
bartek


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Medical staff performance improvement


Explanation:
http://www.jcaho.org/accred/hos/hos_key.html
http://www.qmcg.com/choose/staff/mwhit.asp


    Reference: http://www.mc.uky.edu/faculty.asp
    Reference: http://www.mc.uky.edu/training.asp
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Hussain: This doesn't sound right in English, particularly not for a name of an organisation.
36 mins
  -> I didn't gave the name of an organization, I gave as it is on American sites. Please, check the sites I gave.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre for Professional Development of Medical Personnel


Explanation:
or

Medical Personnel Professional Development Centre (or Center)

then you would need to add your translation of wojewodztwo (Voivodeship - but you could also use Province)


I would not translate doskonalenie as improvement in this context.
Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93