KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

odbycie praktyki w zakresie języka

English translation: this practical language experience/putting one's language skills into practice (please see below)


05:58 Jun 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other /
Polish term or phrase: odbycie praktyki w zakresie języka
Kancelaria adwokacka wystawiła uczennicy gimnazjum list polecający
...współpracuje z naszą kancelarią tłumacząc rozmowy z obywatelami anglojęzycznymi.
X z wyjazdem do Anglii wiąże nadzieje pogłębienia znajomości języka angielskiego w żywym kontakcie z ludźmi. Popieramy jej decyzje i prosimy o umożliwienie odbycia przez nią 1-no miesięcznej praktyki w zakresie języka angielskiego.

Tu nie chodzi chyba o żadną formalną praktykę/formalne szkolenie, ale o to, że ona tam będzie przez miesiąc z tymi żywymi ludźmi...
makawa
English translation:this practical language experience/putting one's language skills into practice (please see below)
Explanation:
For example:

afford her/him the opportunity of gaining this/some practical language experience

afford him/her the opportunity of gaining some experience of the language in practice

afford her/him the opportunity of putting his/her language skills into practice

afford him/her the opportunity of putting her/his language skills to practical use
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
a
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1this practical language experience/putting one's language skills into practice (please see below)
Caryl Swift
3to spend a month [in the UK] practising the language/English
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this practical language experience/putting one's language skills into practice (please see below)


Explanation:
For example:

afford her/him the opportunity of gaining this/some practical language experience

afford him/her the opportunity of gaining some experience of the language in practice

afford her/him the opportunity of putting his/her language skills into practice

afford him/her the opportunity of putting her/his language skills to practical use

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
a

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Pastuszka
8 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to spend a month [in the UK] practising the language/English


Explanation:
np.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100