KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Parafia Ewangelicko-Augsburska

English translation: Lutheran Parish


15:54 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Parafia Ewangelicko-Augsburska
as is
big_fish
English translation:Lutheran Parish
Explanation:
Normal usage in English speaking countries
www.lutheran.co.uk
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lutheran Parish
Andrzej Glazek
5 +1the Evangelical-Augsburg parish
Lota
4Evangelical-Augsburg Parish
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Evangelical-Augsburg parish


Explanation:
simply that.


    Reference: http://www.luteranie.pl/eng/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evangelical-Augsburg Parish


Explanation:
as in
http://lutherans.w.interia.pl/church.htm

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lutheran Parish


Explanation:
Normal usage in English speaking countries
www.lutheran.co.uk


    Reference: http://www.lutheran.co.uk
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
19 mins

agree  maciejm
52 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
9 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: Oczywiscie - chyba, ze mamy przetlumaczyc nazwe wlasna, np. w dokumentach urzedowych. Jak zwykle, wszystko zalezy od kontekstu :)
20 hrs
  -> Wydaje mi się, że nawet w dokumencie urzędowym "English Channel" przetłumaczymy na polski zwykle jako "Kanał La Manche". Tu podobnie - użyjemy przyjętej angielskiej nazwy kościoła, który po polsku nazywa się ewangelicko-augsburskim.