KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

osiedla domów jednorodzinnych

English translation: housing estates


21:31 May 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: osiedla domów jednorodzinnych
-
EWKA
English translation:housing estates
Explanation:
that's the first thing that springs to my mind
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single-family houses residential district
Lota
5housing estates
Robert Ćwik
5suburbs
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 +2housing estates
Hanna Burdon
4residential communitiesAnna_fpl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing estates


Explanation:
that's the first thing that springs to my mind

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Ćwik
10 hrs

agree  Pawel Czernecki
306 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential communities


Explanation:
A.


    Reference: http://www.rautaruukki.com.pl/en/referencje.htm
    Reference: http://www.parkside-village.com/
Anna_fpl
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suburbs


Explanation:
In the States this terms denotes areas of free standing (or not) houses usually remote from the downtown.

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-family houses residential district


Explanation:
or detached homes residential district.

Suburbs is good (for N. America) but suggests more than just housing. Maybe for the Asker this is good: such districts will include shopping areas, a cinema, medical buildings etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing estates


Explanation:
najpopulraniejsze

Robert Ćwik
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 28