KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

z ramienia

English translation: in the interests of ....../ as a representative of ....../ on (in) behalf of .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z ramienia
English translation:in the interests of ....../ as a representative of ....../ on (in) behalf of .....
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

14:07 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: z ramienia
z ramienia wojewody odpowiedzialny za ....
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
in the interests of ....../ as a representative of ....../ on (in) behalf of .....
Explanation:
On (in) behalf of the governor,..... is responsible for.....
As a representative of the governor, ..... is responsible for.....
In the interests of the governor,... is responsible for....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to give you more options :)

Also, on (in) behalf is ALWAYS followed by \'of\'....
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thanks! It's always nice to have several options.
Regards, Agnieszka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on behalfPiotr Kurek
5in the interests of ....../ as a representative of ....../ on (in) behalf of .....Martina Schwartz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on behalf


Explanation:
Perhaps

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 mins

agree  Michał Szewczyk
29 mins

agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 hrs

agree  Paulina Koperska
5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the interests of ....../ as a representative of ....../ on (in) behalf of .....


Explanation:
On (in) behalf of the governor,..... is responsible for.....
As a representative of the governor, ..... is responsible for.....
In the interests of the governor,... is responsible for....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to give you more options :)

Also, on (in) behalf is ALWAYS followed by \'of\'....

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks! It's always nice to have several options.
Regards, Agnieszka