KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ad acta

English translation: to file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ad acta
English translation:to file
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

22:38 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ad acta
Wykonano w 4 egz.:
1,2/ adresaci
3/ komórka ewidencji i rejestrów w/m
4/ a/a

Domy¶lam się, że a/a = ad acta, ale jak to będzie w języku language?
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
To file
Explanation:
B.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. As far as I can see, "ad acta" does not appear in English documents on the internet, so I feel I need to translate it. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ad acta
swisstell
5ad acta means "for the record" "for the file" "file record"
Lota
4Copy retained for our file/Copy retained on fileJacek Krankowski
4on filebrion
4To file
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad acta


Explanation:
if you're looking for a translation for these 2 words only, DON'T. LEAVE it in English or rather Latin which is what it is. In your case, the meaning is obviously
"for the file" "for future reference"
"as a note" "a note" "add to the notes"
or along those lines.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: I don't get this comment.
6 mins
  -> really? see below

agree  xxxkatica
1 hr
  -> thanks, katica

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad acta means "for the record" "for the file" "file record"


Explanation:
lub tez "do akt" po polsku.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: you don't get my comment but you copy it?
9 mins
  -> nope.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on file


Explanation:
That's was translators' response when I asked about ad acta.

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To file


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. As far as I can see, "ad acta" does not appear in English documents on the internet, so I feel I need to translate it. Thanks everybody!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Copy retained for our file/Copy retained on file


Explanation:
Angielskiemu prawnikowi nie podoba sie zadna krotsza wersja, gdyz, jego zdaniem, jest to i tak juz dziwna koncepcja albowiem wiadomo, ze kazdy powinien trzymac dla siebie (=ad acta) kopie kazdego dokumentu/korespondencji, w zwiazku z czym stenograficzne przekazanie takiej informacji wprawia tylko w konsternacje. Jemu nasunela sie instynktownie wersja po lewej stronie ukosnika, na moje naleganie o cos krotszego zgodzil sie na prawa strone ukosnika, a mnie wydaje sie, ze w kontekscie "wykonania egzemplarza dla" mozna by tez powiedziec "copy for our file".

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633