KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wieszać na kimś psy

English translation: to give a dog a bad name and hang him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wieszac na kims psy
English translation:to give a dog a bad name and hang him
Entered by: Eva Hussain

12:57 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wieszać na kimś psy
Popularne przysłowie (dalej ta sprawa rozwodowa)
Eva Hussain
Australia
give a dog a bad name and hang him
Explanation:
jesli chcemy zostac przy przyslowiach.
Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable:
"Give a dog a bad name and hang him" If you want to do anyone a wrong, throw dirt on him or rail against him.
http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/36...
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give a dog a bad name and hang him
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5Wrong pair
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1to bad-mouth someoneczajnik
4talk trash about someone / hate on someone
Hanna Burdon
4pull/tear sb to piecesPiotr Kurek
4to bitch about someone/somethingMiroslaw Owinski
4vilify sbpidzej
4pull somebody to pieces / brand somebody with infamy
bartek
4to defame someoneJacek Krankowski
4detraction
leff
3to slander
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to slander


Explanation:
w ostateczności może być tak

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull somebody to pieces / brand somebody with infamy


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: to pierwsze = to criticize sharply
4 mins
  -> Po namyśle - to pierwsze - zgadza się. Jedyna korzyść z tego, że Eva ma już gotowe "rozerwać na strzępy"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to defame someone


Explanation:
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to speak ill/evil of someone

to do a hatchet job on someone = vicious or damaging attack

Z tej samej serii jest ulubione slowo na Forach - \"mudslinging\", ale slowniki nie podaja takiego bezokolicznika, choc w Google sa przyklady bycia \"mudslinged\"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrong pair


Explanation:
Language pair changed

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detraction


Explanation:
detraction = a malicious discrediting of someone's character, accomplishments, etc., as by revealing hidden faults or by slander
[Webster's]

'wieszać psy' to obmawiać, przypisując wszelkie możliwe wady, zarówno prawdziwe, jak i fałszywe



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Tu tez problem z bezokolicznikiem
6 mins
  -> bo to rzeczownik :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bad-mouth someone


Explanation:
bardziej potocznie

czajnik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: To mi się najbardziej podoba!
26 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give a dog a bad name and hang him


Explanation:
jesli chcemy zostac przy przyslowiach.
Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable:
"Give a dog a bad name and hang him" If you want to do anyone a wrong, throw dirt on him or rail against him.
http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/36...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vilify sb


Explanation:
dogs got lost somewhere, though

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk trash about someone / hate on someone


Explanation:
Ale i tak w tym kontekście najbardziej podoba mi się "to bad-mouth someone". Potoczne, ale nie za bardzo slangowe.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull/tear sb to pieces


Explanation:
Może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może: flag sb off

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bitch about someone/something


Explanation:
to bitch about someone/something

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Ale to znaczy raczej "narzekac", nie?
1 hr
  -> Zgoda, ale bitch to również "suka"; jaki¶ zwi±zek jest... Dziekuje.

neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: complain
10 hrs
  -> j.w. Dziękuję.