KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nad odre

English translation: To/towards the Oder


19:05 May 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nad odre
poster
Jenny
English translation:To/towards the Oder
Explanation:
This is a "word-for-word" translation", corrrect on condition that 'odre' refers to a major river in Poland (Odra)

More context would help. What does the poster depict?
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oder River-boundJacek Krankowski
2 +1To/towards the Oder
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To/towards the Oder


Explanation:
This is a "word-for-word" translation", corrrect on condition that 'odre' refers to a major river in Poland (Odra)

More context would help. What does the poster depict?

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oder River-bound


Explanation:
Por. (oczywiscie ciagle przy zalozeniu, ze to nie odra, ale Odra):
"River Bound" Special Adventure! This Special Adventure will
include a night at friends private vacation home located right on a river ...
www.bajaboundmoto.com/bajaboundschdl.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Przy założeniu też, że nie jest to plakat wojenny z 1944/5 roku :-)
2 mins

agree  Michał Szewczyk: Z pewnością lepsza wersja niż moja, oczywiście przy zalozeniu ze...
3 mins

agree  maciejm
47 mins