KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

lubie plywac

English translation: I like swimming


19:26 May 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: lubie plywac
lubie plywac
stan tynski
English translation:I like swimming
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I like swimming
Andrzej Lejman
5 +1I like to swim
ModTranslator
4I like to swim/ I like swimmingczajnik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I like swimming


Explanation:
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
19 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
51 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Jacek Krankowski: zdecydowanie
11 hrs

agree  EWKA
14 hrs

agree  Michał Szewczyk: exactly
16 hrs

agree  czajnik
1 day10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like to swim


Explanation:
"i like swimming" would be more appropriate for "lubie plywanie"

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: raczej nie
17 mins

agree  bochkor
5 hrs

agree  bartek: Może być, ale tylko od czasu do czasu, gdy mnie najdzie ochota
8 hrs

disagree  Jacek Krankowski: gramatyka angielska mowi co innego
10 hrs

disagree  Michał Szewczyk: Jacek is right
15 hrs

agree  czajnik
1 day10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like to swim/ I like swimming


Explanation:
obie odpowiedzi sa correct...

czajnik